Austin Immigration Attorney

For help with
immigration law

Contact Us

Law Office of William Jang, PLLC
314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406
AustinTX  78752
(512) 323-2333
Directions

VWP

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables nationals of 35 participating countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business (visitor [B] visa purposes only) for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. The program was established in 1986 with the objective of eliminating unnecessary barriers to travel, stimulating the tourism industry, and permitting the Department of State to focus consular resources in other areas. VWP eligible travelers may apply for a visa, if they prefer to do so. Nationals of VWP countries must meet eligibility requirements to travel without a visa on VWP, and therefore, some travelers from VWP countries are not eligible to use the program. VWP travelers are required to have a valid authorization through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) prior to travel, are screened at the port of entry into the United States, and are enrolled in the Department of Homeland Security’s US-VISIT program.

Currently, 35 countries participate in the Visa Waiver Program, as shown below:

Andorra Iceland Norway
Australia Ireland Portugal
Austria Italy San Marino
Belgium Japan Singapore
Brunei Latvia Slovakia
Czech Republic Liechtenstein Slovenia
Denmark Lithuania South Korea
Estonia Luxembourg Spain
Finland Malta Sweden
France Monaco Switzerland
Germany the Netherlands United Kingdom
Hungary New Zealand

Nationals of the 35 countries participating in the Visa Waiver Program may use VWP if:

They have received an authorization to travel under the VWP through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA).

They present the appropriate type of passport valid for six months past their expected stay in the United States (unless country specific agreements provide exemptions).

The purpose of their stay in the United States is 90 days or less for pleasure visitor (B-2) or business visitor (B-1) purpose of travel.

If arriving by air or sea, they are traveling on an approved carrier and have a return trip ticket to any foreign destination.

They can demonstrate the intent to stay 90 days or less in the United States and demonstrate sufficient funds to support themselves while in the United States.

Terms of Usage

The information provided in this web site is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or circumstances. The information may or may not reflect the most current legal developments. It is for general informational purposes only and is not be construed as legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you have specific questions or need legal representation, or legal advice, please contact the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC at (512) 323-2333.

The Law Office of William Jang, PLLC does not guarantee that the information on this web site is correct or complete. The Law Office of William Jang, PLLC expressly disclaims all liability with respect to any actions taken based on the contents of this web site.

Please be advised that electronic communications such as e-mail, may not be secure and therefore you should not send us confidential or sensitive information through e-mail. Such e-mail communication will not be treated as privileged or confidential.

home  |  about  |  services  |  fees  |  articles  |  testimonials  |  faqs  |  blog  |  contact  |  sitemap  |  Log in
Law Office of William Jang, PLLC | One Highland Center | 314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406 | Austin, TX 78752 | (512) 323-2333 | William Jang +
© 2010 Law Office of William Jang, PLLC