Austin Immigration Attorney

For help with
immigration law

Contact Us

Law Office of William Jang, PLLC
314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406
AustinTX  78752
(512) 323-2333
Directions

EB-2 Second Preference – Employment Based Immigration Exceptional Ability Aliens

Basic Requirements:

Second Preference Employment Based Immigration EB2 (Green Card) is available for Exceptional Ability Aliens in the fields of sciences, arts, education, or business. In order to qualify the alien must have at least three types of evidence from the list below related to and support the specific exceptional ability:

  1. An official academic record showing that the alien has a degree, diploma, certificate, or similar award from a college, university relating the area of exceptional ability;
  2. Evidence in the form of letters from current or former employers showing that the alien has at least 10 years of full-time experience in the occupation sought;
  3. A license to practice the profession or certification for a particular profession or occupation;
  4. Evidence that the alien has commanded a salary, or other compensation for services which demonstrates exceptional ability;
  5. Evidence of membership in professional associations;
  6. Evidence of recognition for achievements and significant contributions to the industry or field by peers, government entities, or professional or business associations.

Application Process:

This employment based preference category normally requires that the employer first obtain Labor Certification (PERM) from the Department of Labor. Individuals from most countries (except India and China) have been allowed to file their petitions and applications immediately after receiving Labor Certification, without waiting for numerical availability. The immediate availability of this category will likely to continue for individuals from most countries.

Family Members:

Spouse and children (under 21 and not married) are eligible to obtain green cards as a derivatives if accompanying the main beneficiary.

Fees:

The following is the attorney’s fee that the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC charges for a typical case of this type when filed in the United States at the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (US CIS) (please read the disclaimer on this page) and the filing fee currently charged by US Citizenship and Immigration Service (US CIS):

Step 1: Labor Certification

  • $3,000.00 attorney’s fees
  • Cost of advertising the position (varies)

Step 2: Permanent Residency Petition and Adjustment of Status

  • $7,000.00 attorney’s fees for the principal beneficiary and his/her immediate family
  • $ 580.00 US CIS filing fee for the main petition
  • $ 1,070.00 for each person ($635.00 for each person under 14 years of age)

Experience:

The Law Office of William Jang, PLLC has extensive experience representing individuals in the Second Employment Based Category obtain green cards. Please see a sample of approved cases.

What do we need to get started?

Information and Documents needed for EB-2 Exceptional Ability Aliens

Sample Retainer Agreement

home  |  about  |  services  |  fees  |  articles  |  testimonials  |  faqs  |  blog  |  contact  |  sitemap  |  Log in
Law Office of William Jang, PLLC | One Highland Center | 314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406 | Austin, TX 78752 | (512) 323-2333 | William Jang +
© 2010 Law Office of William Jang, PLLC