Austin Immigration Attorney

For help with
immigration law

Contact Us

Law Office of William Jang, PLLC
314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406
AustinTX  78752
(512) 323-2333
Directions

E-2 Visa/Status – Investors and Essential workers

One of the most important contributors to the success of any nation’s economy is the influx of investment from foreign countries. In order to facilitate this process, the United States has committed as part of its immigration policy to enabling for key foreign investors and essential workers from countries that have treaties with the U.S. to visit under their own distinct visa/status.  A correct and timely filing can prevent the needless loss of investment dollars.

If you qualify for E2 Visa/Status then we can help you through every step of the process so that you can reduce the likelihood that your application will be delayed or denied. Contact an Austin immigration lawyer of the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC today at 512-323-2333.

Basic Requirements:

E-2 Visa/Status is available for investors and essential workers who are citizens of a country that has a treaty with the United States allowing E2 Visa/Status. Please click here for a list of those countries (last updated September 2010). In order to qualify, the majority interest and/or control of the invested business must be owned by a Citizen or Citizens of one of the treaty countries and the investor and essential worker must also be a Citizen of that country. In addition, the investment must be active and substantial. The investment must also not be marginal (meaning it must create jobs.) In order to qualify as an investor, he or she must also direct the investment (by managing the business). In order to qualify as an essential worker, the worker must be a specially trained and highly qualified employee who is essential to the invested business.

Duration of Stay:

E-2 Status is typically granted for two years. As long as the investment and the invested business are still ongoing and viable, the E-2 status can be extended indefinitely (typically two years at a time).

Family Members:

Spouses and children (under 21 and not married) are eligible to obtain E-2 derivative status. They are allowed to accompany the E-2 treaty investor/essential worker and remain in the United States. In addition, spouses may apply for employment authorization, and once approved, may work at any legal jobs. Individuals holding E2 derivative status may also attend schools.

Fees:

The following is the attorney’s fee that the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC charges for a typical case of this type when filed in the United States at the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (US CIS) (please read the disclaimer at the top of this page) and the filing fee currently charged by US Citizenship and Immigration Services (US CIS) and Texas Secretary of State (only applies to Texas entities):

  • $4,000.00 attorney’s fees for immigration petition
  • $1,000.00 attorney’s fee for corporation set up and sale and purchase agreement (optional)
  • $325.00 US CIS filing fee for the main petition
  • $290.00 US CIS filing fee for the family’s application (if family is accompanying and is in US)
  • $1,225.00 US CIS filing fee for premium processing (optional)
  • $380.00 US CIS filing fee for spouse’s employment authorization (optional)
  • $300.00 Texas Secretary of State Incorporation filing fee (Other State charges vary)

Experience:

The Law Office of William Jang, PLLC has extensive experience representing clients to obtain E-2 status.

Please see a sample of approved cases.

What do we need to get started?

Information and Documents needed for E-2

If not in US, Additional Information and Document Needed for E Visa Application (at a Consulate Office)

Sample Retainer Agreement

Corporation Set Up and Sale and Purchase Agreement

Corporation Set Up Information Needed

Limited Liability Company Information Needed

Sale and Purchase Agreement Information Needed

Contact Us

We are prepared to help you take the steps necessary to grow your business. For all of your E-2 Visa/Status needs, contact Austin immigration lawyer William Jang at 512-323-2333.

home  |  about  |  services  |  fees  |  articles  |  testimonials  |  faqs  |  blog  |  contact  |  sitemap  |  Log in
Law Office of William Jang, PLLC | One Highland Center | 314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406 | Austin, TX 78752 | (512) 323-2333 | William Jang +
© 2010 Law Office of William Jang, PLLC