Austin Immigration Attorney

For help with
immigration law

Contact Us

Law Office of William Jang, PLLC
314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406
AustinTX  78752
(512) 323-2333
Directions

E-1 Visa/Status – Treaty Trader Executives and Essential Workers

The current state of the business world is a global one and the economies of different and distant nations are often largely dependent upon their trade relationships with other countries for success and survival. Employees and executives from nations that have trade treaties in place with the United States may qualify to seek a visa/status on that basis to permit the transaction of vital business.

If you are a foreign national whose skills and professional expertise make you essential to the company for whom you work, then you may qualify for E-1 Visa/Status. Contact the Austin immigration lawyers of the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC today at 512-323-2333 today for more information.

Basic Requirements:

E-1 Visa/Status is available for executives and essential workers who are citizens of a country that has a treaty with the United States allowing E-1 Visa/Status. Please click here for a list of those countries (last updated September 2010). In order to qualify, the majority interest and/or control of the invested business must be owned by a Citizen or Citizens of one of the treaty countries and the executive and essential worker must also be a Citizen of that country. In addition, the business must be engaged in substantial trade principally between the treaty country and the United States. In order to qualify as an essential worker, the worker must be a specially trained and highly qualified employee who is essential to the invested business.

Duration of Stay:

E-1 Status is typically granted for two years. As long as the substantial trade and the business are still ongoing and viable, the E-1 status can be extended indefinitely (typically two years at a time).

Family Members:

Spouses and children (under 21 and not married) are eligible to obtain E-1 derivative status. They are allowed to accompany the E-1 treaty trader executive/essential worker and remain in the United States. In addition, spouses may apply for employment authorization, and once approved, may work at any legal jobs. Individuals holding E-1 derivative status may also attend schools.

Fees:

The following is the attorney’s fee that the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC charges for a typical case of this type when filed in the United States at the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (US CIS) (please read the disclaimer at the top of this page) and the filing fee currently charged by US Citizenship and Immigration Service (US CIS):

  • $4,000.00 attorney’s fees for immigration petition
  • $325.00 US CIS filing fee for the main petition
  • $290.00 US CIS filing fee for the family’s application (if family is accompanying and is in US)
  • $1,225.00 US CIS filing fee for premium processing (optional)
  • $380.00 US CIS filing fee for spouse’s employment authorization (optional)

Experience:

The Law Office of William Jang, PLLC has experience representing clients to obtain E-1 status.

Please see a sample of approved cases.

What do we need to get started?

Information and Documents Needed for E-1

If not in US, Additional Information and Document Needed for E Visa Application (at a Consulate Office)

Sample Retainer Agreement

Contact Us

We can help you ensure that your E-1 Visa filing is in order and can help you throughout the entirety of the review process. Contact an Austin immigration attorney of the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC, at 512-323-2333 for the legal assistance you need.

home  |  about  |  services  |  fees  |  articles  |  testimonials  |  faqs  |  blog  |  contact  |  sitemap  |  Log in
Law Office of William Jang, PLLC | One Highland Center | 314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406 | Austin, TX 78752 | (512) 323-2333 | William Jang +
© 2010 Law Office of William Jang, PLLC