Austin Immigration Attorney

For help with
immigration law

Contact Us

Law Office of William Jang, PLLC
314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406
AustinTX  78752
(512) 323-2333
Directions

M-1 Visa/Status – Vocational Student

Every person’s educational and professional goals and ideals are different, but the path toward completion of an appropriate course of study is often quite similar. The United States has a wealth of educational opportunities to offer vocationally-minded individuals, and the breadth, depth, and notoriety of these programs frequently attract the interest of prospective students in other nations. It is possible for people in this situation to gain admission to the country and permission to attend these institutions, but it requires the successful pursuit of an M-1 Visa/Status, which authorizes entry for the purpose of enrollment in a vocational or non-academic educational program.

The immigration process can be complex and confusing, and a simple procedural mistake or misunderstanding could prevent you from your desired plan. Working closely with a skilled and experienced immigration attorney can help you avoid costly errors and can better prepare you for the intense evaluation that your application will undergo. Contact an Austin immigration lawyer of the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC at 512-323-2333 for more information.

Basic Requirements:

M-1 Visa/Status is available for students intending to engage in vocational studies and other non-academic studies in the United States. The individual must be enrolled for a “full course of study” in a vocational or non-academic education program in a school approved for the attendance of foreign students. Such schools will have authority from the Department of Homeland Security to issue Form I-20. The individual must be proficient in English. Individuals in M-1 status may not, without prior approval, engage in employment in the United States. In addition, the individual must: have sufficient funds available to support themselves for the entire period of study, must maintain a residence abroad, and intend to depart the U.S. upon completion of their studies.

Duration of Stay:

Individuals who enter in the M-1 status are not given a definite time period of stay in the United States. Instead, they are permitted to remain in the United States for the “Duration of Status.” This means that a student remains in valid status during enrollment and attendance of their approved non-academic programs.

Family Members:

Spouses and children (under 21 and not married) are eligible to obtain M-2 derivative status. They are allowed to accompany the M-1 Student and remain in the United States.

The following is the attorney’s fee that the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC charges for a extension of this status when filed in the United States at the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (US CIS) (please read the disclaimer at the top of this page) and the filing fee currently charged by US Citizenship and Immigration Service (US CIS):

  • $1,000.00 attorney’s fees for the non-immigration application
  • $290.00 US CIS filing fee
  • $200.00 Student and Exchange Visitor Information System) SEVIS Fee

Experience:

The Law Office of William Jang, PLLC has extensive experience representing clients to obtain M-1 status.

Please see a sample of approved cases.

Contact Us

We are prepared to help you at every stage of the immigration process, from your initial application through approval or appeal. Contact Austin immigration lawyer William Jang of the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC, at 512-323-2333 for more information on what we can do for you.

home  |  about  |  services  |  fees  |  articles  |  testimonials  |  faqs  |  blog  |  contact  |  sitemap  |  Log in
Law Office of William Jang, PLLC | One Highland Center | 314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406 | Austin, TX 78752 | (512) 323-2333 | William Jang +
© 2010 Law Office of William Jang, PLLC