Austin Immigration Attorney

Requirements of Naturalization

Posted on March 2nd, 2011 No Comments

There are certain requirements that must be done in order to naturalize and although there are exceptions, there are a few basic requirements that are primarily used.

For example, you must be a permanent resident or green card holder and have been residing in the U.S. for at least five years(three years if you are a spouse).

Also, the state that you are filling out your application in must be your residence for at least three months. You also must be able to pass an English, U.S. History and Government Test. When applying for naturalization, a person must also be the age of 18 or older and have good moral character.

If you or a loved one are looking for representation in a naturalization process, contact the Austin naturalization lawyers of the law office of William Jang, PLC, by calling 512-323-2333

Leave a Reply

home  |  about  |  services  |  fees  |  articles  |  testimonials  |  faqs  |  blog  |  contact  |  sitemap  |  Log in
Law Office of William Jang, PLLC | One Highland Center | 314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406 | Austin, TX 78752 | (512) 323-2333 | William Jang +
© 2010 Law Office of William Jang, PLLC